Privacy Policy

Introduction and general information

 

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below you find information about how we handle your information collected through your use of our website. The processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection.

 

Controller within the meaning of the GDPR

VIA optronics GmbH
Sieboldstraße 18
90411 Nuremberg
info@via-optronics.com
+ 49 911 597 575-0

 

Contact details of the data protection officer

Proliance GmbH / www.datenschutzexperte.de
Data protection officer
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München
datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de

 

Definitions

Our privacy policy should be easy and understandable for everyone. In this privacy policy, the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are generally used. The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR.

 

Server Logfiles

Once you visit our website, it is technically necessary for data to be transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser ans our web server

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status
  • Web browser used and operating system used
  • (Full) IP address of the requesting computer
  • Transmitted amount of data

 

We collect the data listed in order to guarantee a smooth connection of the website and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. The log file also serves to evaluate system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, we store this data temporarily. Based on this data, it is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons. After 9 weeks at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to relate a reference to the individual user.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies which are stored on your device by the browser and which contain certain settings for the use of the website (e.g. the current session). Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after the browser is closed. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them, or the storage period expires.

These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. In some cases, the cookies are used to simplify website processes by saving settings (e.g. to keep already selected options available). If personal data are also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR either to implement the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit. You can set your browser in a way that you get informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be administered under the following links for the respective browsers:

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies 
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and functions that are used for advertising. To do so, use the user tools available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Most browsers also offer a "do-not-track- feature" that allows you to indicate that you do not want to be "tracked" by websites. If this feature is enabled, the browser will tell ad networks, websites and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behaviour-based advertising and such like. For information and instructions on how to edit this feature, see the links below, depending on your browser provider:

Google Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en-GB
Mozilla Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/de/firefox/dnt/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/de/notrack.html 
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=de_DE

 

In addition, you can prevent the loading of scripts by default. NoScript allows you to run JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins only on trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from your browser's provider (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/addon/noscript/). Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Contact by e-mail

If you send us enquiries via e-mail, your information from the e-mail, including the first and last name you indicated there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. The indication of an e-mail address is necessary for the contact indication, the indication of your name as well as your telephone number is voluntary. Under no circumstances will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and, if applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as your request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, unless there are legal obligations to retain it. In the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you may object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

 

Registration

You have the option of registering for certain services provided on our website and thus creating a user profile. We collect and use the following personal data as part of registration and setup:

  • First name/Last name
  • e-mail- address
  • Password of your choice
  • Freely selectable user name

 

Mandatory information provided for the purpose of registration is marked with an asterisk as a mandatory field in the input mask. There is no obligation to use a clear name, a pseudonymous use is possible. For registration, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. your registration is not completed until you have confirmed your registration by clicking on the link contained in a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose. If your confirmation in this regard is not received promptly, your registration will automatically be deleted from our database. Furthermore, we store the voluntary data provided by you for the duration of your use of the portal, unless you delete it beforehand. All data, except for your user name, can be administered and changed in the protected customer area. With your user account you have the possibility to use further parts of our website and to log in for the offers you have purchased. The legal basis for data processing with consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if the processing is necessary to provide the desired services. Your data will be deleted as soon as the user account on our website is deleted and insofar as there are no legal storage obligations. As a rule, you can change and/or delete your user account, including the data you have entered, directly in your user account after logging in or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named in the introduction.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we need your e-mail address as a mandatory entry. Additional data is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and / or to identify you if you want to make use of your rights as a data subject. For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you our newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed that you agree to the sending of newsletters. In the first step, you will receive an e-mail with a link that you can use to confirm that you, as the owner of the corresponding e-mail address, wish to receive newsletters in the future. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter dispatch. When registering for the newsletter, we store, in addition to the e-mail address required for shipping, the IP address you used to subscribe to the newsletter and the date and time of registration and confirmation in order to prevent possible misuse to understand later. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link in every newsletter or an e-mail to the person named above. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution, as far as you have not expressly consented to a continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, whereby a person-relatedness can be excluded. Google is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and § 15 Abs. 3 TMG based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are available through the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/ policies /. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the URL https: // tools. google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Download and install the available browser plug-in. Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie:

For information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Google Analytics Remarketing/DoubleClick

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages customized to you based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects authenticated IDs of the users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/ For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. The information collected about users may be transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States. Google is certified for the US-European Data Protection Convention "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

Google Maps

Our homepage uses the online map service provider Google Maps via an interface. The provider of the map service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use the functionalities of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transfer. The map service Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offer and to make it easier to find the addresses we provide on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). For more information on how we treat user data, please see Google's Privacy Policy:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

 

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to connect your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the YouTube, only initiates the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the YouTube uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information provided by YouTube, these cookies serve, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. Such evaluation is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on Google's legitimate interests in the display of personalized advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet requirements. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. Irrespective of any reproduction of the embedded videos, a connection to the Google "DoubleClick" network is established each time this website is accessed, which can trigger further data processing operations without our influence. Google is certified to the us European Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with EU data protection standards.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we need your e-mail address as a mandatory entry. Additional data is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and / or to identify you if you want to make use of your rights as a data subject. For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you our newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed that you agree to the sending of newsletters. In the first step, you will receive an e-mail with a link that you can use to confirm that you, as the owner of the corresponding e-mail address, wish to receive newsletters in the future. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter dispatch. When registering for the newsletter, we store, in addition to the e-mail address required for shipping, the IP address you used to subscribe to the newsletter and the date and time of registration and confirmation in order to prevent possible misuse to understand later. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link in every newsletter or an e-mail to the person named above. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution, as far as you have not expressly consented to a continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Our e-mail newsletter is sent via the technical service provider rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany ("rapidmail"), to whom we forward the data you provide when signing up for the newsletter. This transfer is made in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on rapidmail's servers in Germany.
rapidmail uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. It is prohibited for rapidmail to use your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to transfer or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider which has been carefully selected in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).
We have concluded an data processing agreement with rapidmail in which we oblige rapidmail to protect the data of our customers and not to transfer it to third parties.
You can view rapidmail's data protection declaration here https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutz.

 

Data transfer and recipients

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place, except

  • if we have explicitly indicated this in the description of the respective data processing
  • if you expressly consent to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR
  • transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest in not disclosing your data
  • in the event that transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR is a legal obligation and
  • insofar as this is required by Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for the performance of contractual relationships with you.

We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. With which we, if necessary, order processing contracts acc. Art. 28 GDPR. These are service providers for web hosting, the sending of e-mails as well as the maintenance and care of our IT systems etc. The service providers will not pass on this data to third parties.

 

Data security

We take appropriate technical measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content.

 

Period of storage of personal data

The period of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective deadline, the corresponding data will routinely be deleted. If data is required to fulfill the contract or to initiate an agreement or if we have a legitimate interest in the re-storage, the data will be deleted if you are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of withdrawal or objection.

 

Your rights

Below you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you to the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the storage duration planned, the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences.

The right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

The right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The right, pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is contested by you, the processing is unlawful, but you opposes the erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have filed an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

The right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in in a commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit those data to another controller.

The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect in the future at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state in which we have our registered office or, if applicable, that of your usual place of residence or work.

The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR: You have the right to withdraw your given consent to the processing of data with effect for the future at any time. In the event of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until withdrawal.

 


Right of objection

Insofar your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, to the extent that this occurs for reasons that arise from your particular situation. Insofar the contradiction is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement of specifying a particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to info@via-optronics.com.

 

Subject to change

We reserve the right, if necessary, to adapt or update this privacy policy in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way we can adapt them to the current legal requirements and take into account changes in our services, for example, when introducing new services. For your visit the latest version applies.

 

Status of this Privacy Policy: 15.02.2019